Tolkien Library Store - Original Cloth Bindings - Sold items

< visit also the Original Cloth Bindings which are still for sale in the Tolkien Rare Book Store

#000509 - 1951 UK Hobbit, with original dustjacket Near Fine/Very Good Plus, A superb copy of the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition - SOLD
A beautiful copy, virtually faultless, scarce in original dustjacket in any condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000465 - The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Readers Union Set, with dustjackets - SOLD
Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only.  
Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London.

> Enquire about this book
#000489 - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion - 1997 1st Thus Folio Society - SOLD
A complete set of the major works of J.R.R. Tolkien in near fine condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000482 - The Two Towers, 1st US Edition, 1st impression of the Second Part of the Lord of the Rings, with dustjacket all 1st points - SOLD
The hardest to find of the 1st impressions, either UK or US. Extremely rare in original dustjacket.
> Enquire about this book
#000472 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd Edition, Signed & Dated by J.R.R. Tolkien - SOLD
Letters of provenance from the gentlemen about his father who worked in the printing industry, and were able to have Tolkien sign the 3 books as a gift to their newborn son (grandson).  
The son has also provided a letter detailing the meeting on a family holiday, where they met with Tolkien and he signed the books.

> Enquire about this book
#000461 - The Lord of the Rings, Silver Anniversary Edition, Near Fine - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin, 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.  
> Enquire about this book
#000295 - 1st UK Edition The Hobbit 1st impression - SOLD
Very first edition of the Hobbit, the desire for every serious Tolkien collector.
> Enquire about this book
#000186 - 2nd UK Ed Lord of the Rings - 1st imp's with dustjackets - SOLD
The Revised (2nd) Edition.  
Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a First impression published in 1966.
Vol II: The Two Towers
Vol III: The Return of the King are also First impressions, published in 1966.  
> Enquire about this book
#000080 - 1st US Hobbit - 1st Edition 3rd State - SOLD
A very nice copy of an extremely collectable book.
> Enquire about this book
#000423 - The Lord of the Rings - 1st UK Edition 6th/5th/3rd impressions with dustjackets - SOLD
The books look remarkable, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition. A beautiful concurrent, matched set.  
No shelf wear to the edges, or bumped corners.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000016 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, The Childrens Book Club Edition, London, 1942 - First UK edition third impression - SOLD
Very rare Foyles edition of The Hobbit in original dust jacket
.
> Enquire about this book
#000430 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Allen & Unwin 4th Impression 1946, with original dustjacket - SOLD
Dustjacket is in archival protector, to help preserve this unrestored and unrepaired original dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
#000393 - The Children of Hurin - 1st UK Edition - Signed & Dated by Alan Lee to the title page - SOLD
Signed and dated 18-4-2007 by the Illustrator Alan Lee to the title page.
> Enquire about this book
#000331 - 1937 UK Hobbit - 2nd imp - Complete and whole, Very Good Minus condition with clamshell case - SOLD
A very good looking copy, furnished with a facsimile of the original 2nd impression UK Dustjacket. This copy is also supplied with a gilt stamped custom green cloth clamshell case to house and protect this highly collectable copy.
> Enquire about this book
#000292 - 1st UK Edition - Lord of the Rings - Middle Impressions - 12/9/9 with dustjackets - SOLD
This Very Good set of books is also housed in a custom slipcase.  A very nice set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
> Enquire about this book
#000447 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, a set of the UK 1st Edition, 1962, with publishers slipcase - SOLD
Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition
.
> Enquire about this book
#000464 - The Lord of the Rings, 1st Printing of the 2nd US Edition, 1967 Houghton Mifflin - SOLD
The black cloth boards feature Tolkiens original "Ring & Eye" device stamped in various colors, matching topstain on each book.  
The set is all Near Fine. No writing, names, or dates.

> Enquire about this book
#000436 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition" - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.

> Enquire about this book
#000449 - Farmer Giles of Ham - 2nd impression, 1957 Allen & Unwin - SOLD
A Near Fine book, with original dustjacket in Near Fine condition as well.
> Enquire about this book
#000448 - Smith of Wootton Major - 1st UK Edition - SOLD
A Very Good Plus example of the First Edition of this book.  

> Enquire about this book
Scarest 1st editions Lord of the Rings Paulina Baynes triptych #000188 - The 1963 A&U Deluxe Edition - with original Pauline Baynes slipcase - SOLD
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, housed in the very scarce original publishers slipcase featuring the Pauline Baynes color "triptych" artwork.  
> Enquire about this book
#SDB002 -First Edition set (4/1/2) with published Tolkien letter. - SOLD
This letter is number 336 in The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, edited by Humphrey Carpenter, to Sir Patrick Browne. The books are inscribed by Browne in ink. There is also a letter from Carpenter to Browne. A rare and valuable association copy.
#000424 - Smith of Wootton Major - 1st Printing 1967 - SOLD
A beautiful 1st Printing of J.R.R. Tolkien's Smith of Wootton Major.  
1st US Edition, publish by Houghton Mifflin in 1967.

> Enquire about this book
#000322 - Two Book set of the 1976 Folio Society 1st impressions, both variants of title page - SOLD
1976 Folio 1st Impression's. This set of the first Folio Society edition of The Hobbit are examples of the two Folio Society variants, both in Near Fine condition with slipcase's.
#000326 - 1955 Set of Lord of the Rings, UK 1st Editions 4th/2nd/1st impressions with dustjackets - Very Good Plus copies - SOLD
The set is all Very Good Plus to Near Fine copies, all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets. The original cloth boards are all uniformly clean on all three books. Only slightest shelfware or bumped edges. Maps are all present, clean and bright, with no tears.
#000338 - Folio Society - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion - SOLD
A wonderful matched set made of high quality acid free paper, and bound in full vegetable parchment to create a beautiful set of Tolkien's works.
> Enquire about this book
#000405 - The Children of Hurin, 1st UK Edition, with Bookplate Signed By Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, signed and dated 4-17-07 on title page. SOLD
A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections.

> Enquire about this book
#000288 - 1st UK Edition Lord of the Rings - Near Fine 3rd impressions with dustjackets, no fading or staining - SOLD
A custom slipcase, with black silk ribbon pull to house these treasures is included in the price.
#000216 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings 1962 & 1963 editions - Near Fine w/dustjackets - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions.
#000353 - 1942 Book Club Hobbit with Original Dustjacket - SOLD
One of 3000 copies of the 1942, 1st Edition 3rd impression, printed for the Children's Book Club of the bookseller Foyles, from the Allen & Unwin plates.
#000235 - US Silver Anniversary Edition 1981 - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.
#000280 -1981 US Silver Anniversary Edition - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.
#000233 - 1977 1st printing Folio Society Lord of the Rings - SOLD
This is the first printing by the Folio Society, dated 1977, of J.R.R. Tolkien's, The Lord of the Rings. Features the light grey quarter leather binding, with gilded labyrinth design by Jeff Clements.
#000234 - 1990 Folio Society - 'Seven Rings' style binding - SOLD
A beautiful, Near Fine, set of the second style of binding issued by the Folio Society in 1990.
#000336 - 1960 Readers Union Lord of the Rings, Very Good Plus/Near Fine with original dustjackets - SOLD
The only set to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket.  Scarce in this condition.  
Includes custom slipcase for display and protection of these fine books.
#000312 - 1961 Allen & Unwin Lord of the Rings, Original dustjackets, and publishers slipcase - SOLD
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 10th impression published in 1961.
The Two Towers is a 8th impression published in 1961.
The Return of the King is a 7th impression published in 1961.
#000294 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings, with dustjackets 1st imp's - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.  
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published on July 29th 1954.  
The Two Towers is a 1st impression published on November 11th, 1954.   
The Return of the King is a 1st impression published on October 20th, 1955.
#000237 - The Hobbit & Lord of the Rings UK 1954-1956 - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954, 1955, & 1956 1st Editions plus a copy of the 1954 Hobbit, 6th overall printing, or the 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).
#000327 - 1958 Houghton Mifflin - The Hobbit with dustjacket - 10th impression Very Good Plus - SOLD
A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic.
#000335 - 1st US Hobbit 1st State - Facsimile dustjacket & slipcase - SOLD
There are no names or writing in the book.  
The text block and maps are also very clean and bright, without any foxing whatsoever.  
The original cloth shows no shelf wear on the bottom edges, very clean, and only the lightest wear at the top of the spine.  A wonderfull copy of an extremely collectable book.
#000254 - 1st imp of 2nd Ed US Hobbit - 1951 - SOLD
A Very Good copy of an extremely scare early Hobbit.  The 1951, 5th overall printing, or the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).
#000183 - Allen & Unwin 5th Impression Hobbit - 1st printing of 2nd edition with dustjacket -SOLD
Stated 5th impression on title verso, one of 3500 printed and bound from November 1950 thru March 1953 (per Hammond and Anderson).
#000284 - 2nd Edition Hobbit Signed by JRR Tolkien - SOLD
A Very Good copy of an extremely collectable book.
#000281 - 1st UK Hobbit with dustjacket, 1st impression with clamshell case - SOLD
 A very presentable 1st Impression in its original dustjacket, without restoration.
#000293 -1st Edition UK Hobbit - 2nd Imp - SOLD
The Hobbit or There and Back Again.  Published by Allen & Unwin, this second impression published 1937, same year as 1st impression.
#000228 - 1937 1st Edition 2nd Impression UK Hobbit, original cloth - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1937 The Hobbit 2nd Imp.
1st US Hobbit - 2nd state #000034 - 1st US Hobbit - 2nd State facsimile dj with slipcase - SOLD
A very nice copy of an extremely collectable Tolkien book.
#000300 - 1st US Hobbit - 3rd State - Ink splatter to front board, otherwise Near Fine - SOLD
I have provided a one piece facsimile of the very rare 1st Dustjacket, as well as a custom slipcase to help protect and show off this lovely classic of modern fiction.
Foyles Hobbit 1st UK 3rd impression 1942 #000137 - 1st Book Club Edition, 1st UK 3rd impression, 1942 The Hobbit - SOLD
One of 3000 copies of the 1942, 1st Edition 3rd impression, printed for the Children's Book Club of the bookseller Foyles, from the Allen & Unwin plates.
#000278 - 1st Edition 4th impression UK Hobbit, with dustjacket - SOLD
#000100 - 6th Impression US Hobbit w/dj - SOLD
A fantastic copy of an early printing of The Hobbit.  The 1954, 6th overall printing, or the 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).
#000200 - 1957 9th UK Hobbit with dustjacket - Near Fine - SOLD
The 5th impression of the 2nd Edition, or 9th impression overall, published in 1957.
#000150 - The Hobbit - 1961 Allen & Unwin - 13 th impression with superb dustjacket & slipcase - SOLD
A beautiful, clean, collectable copy. Custom open ended slipcase included with the book.
#000321 - The 1st UK Lord of the Rings - 1st impression set with dustjackets - 1st/1st/1st Very Good with dustjackets - SOLD
A beautiful, collectable set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. A fantastic set of First Editions of this classic of fantasy literature, with a custom slipcase to protect and house these 'precious' books.
#000139 - 1st impressions, 1st edition UK Lord of the Rings in original cloth and dustjackets - Near Fine - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition The Lord of the Rings.
#000277 - 1st UK Edition - 1st impressions with dustjackets - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.
#000290 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings - Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 11th impression published in 1961. The Two Towers is a 8th impression published in 1961. The Return of the King is a 8th impression published in 1961.
#000291 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings - Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 11th impression published in 1961. The Two Towers is a 8th impression published in 1961. The Return of the King is a 8th impression published in 1961.
#000155 - 1st Deluxe Allen & Unwin Edition with original Pauline Baynes "Triptych" artwork Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
The scarcest of all the original Allen & Unwin 1st Editions, as well as the Houghton Mifflin issues
#000229 - 1963 Allen & Unwin Deluxe Edition - Pauline Baynes slipcase (reproduction) - SOLD
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings.
#000071 - 1963 1st Deluxe Lord of the Rings - Pauline Baynes reproduced slipcase - SOLD
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King".
#000124 - 1st US Lord of the Rings - 1st impression set - SOLD
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Houghton Mifflin, 1954/1955/1956 1st US Edition of the Lord of the Rings; a beautiful looking set of the 1st American Edition.
#000241 - 1st Edition US Lord of the Rings - early printings w/dj's - SOLD
An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.  The set is housed in a custom cloth slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set.
#000154 - 1st UK Edition - The Lord of the Rings - 2nd/2nd/1st impressions - Near Fine w/dj's - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/55/55 1st UK Edition.
#000163 - 1st US Edition Lord of the Rings w/dustjackets 3/3/1 Near Fine - SOLD
A beautiful early impression set of the classic Lord of the Rings.  Housed in custom slipcase, the colors of the dustjackets are bright and look spectacular.
The Lord of the Rings Houghton Mifflin 1963 1st edition #000174 - The Lord of the Rings - Houghton Mifflin 1st Edition 1963 - SOLD
A beautiful early impression set of the classic Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring is the 13th impression, published in 1963. The Two Towers is a 10th impression. The Return of the King is a 9th impression, published in 1962.
#000203 - UK Lord of the Rings 1st imp of the 2nd Edition w/dustjackets - SOLD
The Revised (2nd) Edition. Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a First impression published in 1966. Vol II: The Two Towers and Vol III: The Return of the King are also First impressions, published in 1966.
#000202 - UK Lord of the Rings 1st imp set 1954/1954/1955 - no Dustjackets - but original set - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, 1st imp/1st imp/1st imp 1st state, as per Hammond and Anderson. A Very Good set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
#000224 - Signed 1st UK Lord of the Rings - 2nd/2nd/1st impressions - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/55/55 1st UK Edition.
#000217 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings 1959 & 1960 editions - Near Fine w/dustjackets & Publishers slipcase - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, very likely one of the first sets to be issued in the original publishers slipcase.
#000185 - 1st UK Edition - Lord of the Rings - Later printings 15th 12th 11th, Near Fine/Very Good Plus - SOLD
An exceptional Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
#000257 - 1st Edition UK Lord of the Rings - 1961 11/8/8 imps - SOLD
 An exceptionally Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.

Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.

Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:

Terms of sale: Prizes are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.