• HOME
  • SEARCH
  • LINK US
  • CONTACTS
  • SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER
  • SHOP
Tolkien news by email
Tolkien News RSS Feed
  • J.R.R. TOLKIEN & HIS WORKS
  • COLLECTING TOLKIEN BOOKS
  • ARTICLES & REVIEWS
  • NEWS HEADLINES
  • TOLKIEN BOOK SHOP
  • SUPPORT US
  • Original cloth bindings
  • Custom Cloth bindings
  • Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  • Rare Tolkien items
  • Tolkien art and sketches
  • Other Tolkien ITEMS
  • FACSIMILE DUSTJACKETS
  •  
  • New Tolkien books

Tolkien Library Store - Original Cloth Bindings - Sold items

< visit also the Original Cloth Bindings which are still for sale in the Tolkien Rare Book Store

#000912 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd US Edition in Slipcase - sold


The Lord of the Rings Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 2nd US Edition in Slipcase, published by Houghton Mifflin, 1965 Second Editions, 4th/3rd/3rd impressions.

> Enquire about this book
The Silmarillion, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing, with Dustjacket in Custom Slipcase

#001005 - The Silmarillion, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing, with Dustjacket in Custom Slipcase. - sold


This is the UK Edition, bound by William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, with the unpriced dustjacket, indicating it is the Export Edition, or true 1st.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Original Dustjacket

#000932 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Original Dustjacket - sold


The book is in Near Fine condition, with no soiling only the most minor or rubbing to the tips of the folds.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 2nd UK Impression with original dustjacket #000666 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 2nd UK Impression with original dustjacket - sold
One of only 1877 copies of the original 2300 that survived the bombing of London in November 1940.

> Enquire about this book
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions. #000645 - 1st UK Edition Lord of the Rings in Dustjackets VG+/VG+ - sold
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.

> Enquire about this book
#000487 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien - Early 1st Editions 1955, 4th/3rd/2nd - sold
The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus, all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets, (very unusual to be this clean and white).
> Enquire about this book

#000902 - The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, Four Paperback Book Boxset from 1977, Unread, Uncreased Spines, Near Fine - sold


A four volume paperback set housed in the Publishers original Gold Foil pictorial slipcase, featuring the Heraldic symbols that were drawn by J.R.R. Tolkien

> Enquire about this book

#000895 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 UK Twelfth Impression with Dustjacket - sold


This is a 2nd Edition, Twelfth impression overall, published in 1961, in its original and correct non price clipped Twelfth impression dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
The Lord of the Rings 1981 US Silver Anniversary Edition in slipcase

#000831 - The Lord of the Rings 1981 US Silver Anniversary Edition in slipcase - sold


The Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.

> Enquire about this book
The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st UK Impression, with Dustjacket #000795 - The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st UK Impression, with Dustjacket - sold
A beautiful copy for the collector, getting hard to find in this collectible condition.

> Enquire about this book
The Peoples of Middle-Earth, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression, with dustjacket #000794 - The Peoples of Middle-Earth, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression, with dustjacket - sold
This remains the toughest of the series to find, as Harper Collins pulled the edition from shelves, and pulped them, leaving only a very few copies in circulation.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 Twelfth Impression with dustjacket #000786 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1961 Twelfth Impression with dustjacket - sold
An early collectable copy that shows beautifully with the very nice dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1963 14th impression with dustjacket #000674 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1963 14th impression with dustjacket - sold
Very hard to find a pre 1965 copy in this Near Fine condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000514 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1961 13th impression with Near Fine dustjacket (14th) - sold
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no soiling or wear at all.

> Enquire about this book
#000728 - The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st UK Impression, with Dustjacket. - sold


> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket #000727 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket - sold
A remarkable copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic.

> Enquire about this book
The Welsh Review, Editor - Gwyn Jones, Vol. IV, No. 4, December 1945, Near Fine #000659 - The Welsh Review, Editor - Gwyn Jones, Vol. IV, No. 4, December 1945, Near Fine - sold
Includes the poem by J.R.R. Tolkien, written in 1930, The Lay of Aotrou and Itroun.
A Near Fine copy of this extremely scarce booklet.


> Enquire about this book
#000606 - The History of Middle Earth, 3 volume Box Set with dustjackets, Near Fine - sold
A very hard to find set, let alone one with the publishers slipcase.
> Enquire about this book
#000585 - 1st US Edition of The Lord of the Rings, by Houghton Mifflin 16th/13th/13th impressions with dustjackets and slipcase - sold
The final printings of the 1st US Edition.
An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
#000457 - Smith of Wootton Major - 1st UK Edition, 1st impression, Very Good Plus - sold
A Very Good Plus example of the First Edition of this book.
> Enquire about this book
#CLP0041A - The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1942 3rd impression – Near Fine Sold
Very bright boards, nearly perfect copy. The text block is clean and complete, lacking the original dust jacket.
> Enquire about this book
#000607 - The Silmarillion, Signed by the Illustrator, Ted Nasmith, Harper Collins 2004 with dustjacket - sold
This book is unread, As New, opened only for the signing by the illustrator, Ted Nasmith.
> Enquire about this book
#000712 - Farmer Giles of Ham, The Rise and Wonderful Adventures of Farmer Giles, Lord of Tame, Count of Worminghall and King of the Little Kingdom - sold


> Enquire about this book
#000728 - The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st UK Impression, with Dustjacket. - sold


> Enquire about this book
All three volumes are in Near Fine condition, clean red boards, bright untarnished gilt, with unfaded top stain, clean and bright textblock, absolutely no foxing or offsetting. #000765 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd UK Edition with dustjackets, Very Good Plus or Better - sold
All three volumes are in Near Fine condition, clean red boards, bright untarnished gilt, with unfaded top stain, clean and bright textblock, absolutely no foxing or offsetting.

> Enquire about this book
The Fellowship of the Ring, 1st Edition 1st Impression 1954, with Original Dustjacket #000767 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1981 US Silver Anniversary Edition - sold
These are a highly collectible set and present beautifully.

> Enquire about this book
#000537 - "The Lord of the Rings" 1962 Allen & Unwin in original publishers slipcase, Near Fine/Near Fine - sold
An exceptional Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is housed in original publishers off white slipcase with the label on one side.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit or There and Back Again, 1956 8th Impression with dustjacket, 2nd American Edition #000756 - The Hobbit or There and Back Again, 1956 8th Impression with dustjacket, 2nd American Edition - sold
A beautiful clean copy, one of the copies with the dark brown boards stamped in blue, that are very hard to find.

> Enquire about this book
#000737 - The Lord of the Rings Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, Silver Anniversary Edition - sold


> Enquire about this book
An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. #000647 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings with dustjackets, 2nd/1st/1st impressions - sold
An extraordinary set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
#000478 - The Children of Hurin, UK 1st Edition, Signed & Dated 4/18/2007 by Alan Lee on the title page - sold
Includes a copy of the London signing event flyer.
> Enquire about this book
#000475 - The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1946 4th impression - sold
The text block is clean and complete, lacking the original dustjacket, but housed in a later edition dustjacket in very good condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000440 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King - sold
An exceptional set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. The set is all Near Fine to Very Good Plus.  

> Enquire about this book
A custom Full Leather Clamshell Case to house your set of J.R.R. Tolkiens, The Lord of the Rings #000615 - 1st US Impressions of Tree and Leaf, Near Fine Book and original dustjacket - sold
This copy is a beautiful example of a Near Fine Book and its original dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Editon, 1st Printing, 3rd State #000665 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Editon, 1st Printing, 3rd State - sold
It features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.

> Enquire about this book
4th UK Impression of The Hobbit. Near Fine Book and Dustjacket, 1946 Near Fine with custom slipcase #000641 - 4th UK Impression of The Hobbit. Near Fine Book and Dustjacket, 1946 Near Fine with custom slipcase - sold
A beautiful collectable copy. Uncommon in this Excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book
A custom Full Leather Clamshell Case to house your set of J.R.R. Tolkiens, The Lord of the Rings #000633 - The Lord of the Rings, 3 Volume Set housed in pictorial slipcase, each book signed by illustrator Alan Lee - As New - sold
1st printing thus, from 2002, being the first time ever that the Alan Lee illustrated Lord of the Rings was issued in 3 volumes with all 50 of his color plates.

> Enquire about this book
The Lord of the Rings, 2nd UK Edition, 1st Impressions with dustjackets #000682 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd UK Edition, 1st Impressions with dustjackets - sold
Modest price for this set of significant and collectable books.
Custom made open ended slipcase included in the price.


> Enquire about this book
The Lord of the Rings, with publishers slipcase, 1965 Houghton Mifflin 2nd Edition, Near Fine/Very Good Plus #000677 - The Lord of the Rings, with publishers slipcase, 1965 Houghton Mifflin 2nd Edition, Near Fine/Very Good Plus - sold
An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
#000581 - 1955 US Lord of the Rings, with dustjackets, 2nd/ 1st/1st impressions, Near Fine with slipcase - sold
Besides being a truly beautiful looking set, this set is very scarce and collectable, with the 1st Two Towers being the rarest of the original 1st Editions, both US & UK, with only 1000 printed.
> Enquire about this book
#000538 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in dustjacket, Near Fine/Near Fine - SOLD
The book is in Near Fine condition, without any fading or tanning of the dustjacket, no soiling and only the slightest of rubs or wear to the corners of the spine fold.
> Enquire about this book
#000378 - 1st US Edition The Lord of the Rings Final printing of the 1st Edition in dustwrappers - SOLD
The dustjackets are all in Very Good Plus condition, with bright colors and only the slightest fading to the spines, each with a very few chips and minor loss to the edges.

> Enquire about this book
#000256 - UK 11th Imp Hobbit w/dj - SOLD
A superb copy of a very collectable book.  This is an Eleventh impression (overall) published in 1959, in its original and correct Eleventh impression dustjacket.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1974 Allen & Unwin 3rd Edition 9th impression with 5 color plate's, original dustjacket #000648 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1974 Allen & Unwin 3rd Edition 9th impression with 5 color plate's, original dustjacket - SOLD
The dustjacket is very clean and bright, price clipped, with no loss or chipping to the edges.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1946 1st Edition in Dustjacket, with custom slipcase #000643 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1946 1st Edition in Dustjacket, with custom slipcase - SOLD
A beautiful collectable copy. Uncommon in this Excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000352 - 1st US Hobbit 1938 3rd State - Near Fine - SOLD
A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book. This book features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.
> Enquire about this book


 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
A custom Full Leather Clamshell Case to house your set of J.R.R. Tolkiens, The Lord of the Rings #000627 - The Lord of the Rings 1st UK Editon with publishers slipcase, Near Fine - SOLD
Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000438 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, an early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000439 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King - SOLD
The books look remarkable, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition. A beautiful matched set.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000562 - The Lord of the Rings, 1977 Folio Society 1st printing in original publisher's slipcase - SOLD
Very likely unread. A very nice set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
The Lord of the Rings, 2nd US Edition 12th/11th/11th impression with dustjackets, publishers slipcase #000642 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd US Edition 12th/11th/11th impression with dustjackets, publishers slipcase - $115.00
An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000594 - The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, 2nd US Edition with dustjackets and original publishers slipcase - $200.00
An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature.
> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000604 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1963 UK 14th impression with dustjacket - sold
Very hard to find a pre 1965 copy in this Very Good Plus condition.
> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Allen & Unwin 5th impression 1951 with dustjacket #000683 - The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, 1st UK Edition, 1st Impression with dustjacket - sold


> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
A custom Full Leather Clamshell Case to house your set of J.R.R. Tolkiens, The Lord of the Rings #000625 - Proceedings of the J.R.R. Tolkien Centenary Conference 1992 - sold
Eleven themed sections contain papers which address all aspects of J.R.R. Tolkien's life and work.

> Enquire about this book
#000604 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1963 UK 14th impression with dustjacket - sold
Very hard to find a pre 1965 copy in this Very Good Plus condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000558 - The Hobbit, 1956 8th Impression with Dustjacket, Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/Near Fine - sold
One of probably only 1000 imported from Allen & Unwin, lacking the printing history on title verso, to help them circumvent the import restrictions and US copyright laws.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
A custom Full Leather Clamshell Case to house your set of J.R.R. Tolkiens, The Lord of the Rings #000624 - The Lord of the Rings, US Silver Anniversary Edition with publishers slipcase - sold
No writing, names or markings. These are a beautiful set and present fabulously.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
"The Lord of the Rings", 1957 Allen & Unwin Set, 7th/5th/3rd impressions, Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus #000556 - "The Lord of the Rings", 1957 Allen & Unwin Set, 7th/5th/3rd impressions, Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus - sold
A beautiful matched set, handled with care over the years.
Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000476 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1992 Houghton Mifflin 2nd Edition with Alan Lee dustjackets, and publisher's slipcase, still factory sealed - sold
Copyright 1987, Published in 1992, in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Tolkien's birth.

The publisher's slipcase has the red insignia stating
'Tolkien, The Centenary, 1892-1992'.

> Enquire about this book

 FIND SIMILAR BOOKS  
#000599 - The Lord of the Rings, 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions, with original dustjackets Very Good Plus/Very Good - sold
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published July 29th, 1954.
The Two Towers is a 1st impression published November 11th, 1954.
The Return of the King is a 1st impression published October 20th, 1955.

> Enquire about this book
#000324 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings - 1963 Deluxe Edition with Pauline Baynes Triptych Slipcase - sold
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King".
> Enquire about this book
#PC000013 - The Hobbit or there and back again by Houghton Mifflin, 1997, signed by the illustrator Alan Lee - sold
The story was split up into fifteen installments and issued on a weekly basis between October 10, 1964 and January 16, 1965
.
> Enquire about this book
#000219 - Houghton Mifflin Lord of the Rings - signed by Alan Lee to all 3 volumes - sold
All three volumes signed by the illustrator Alan Lee, on the title page.
> Enquire about this book
#000406 - The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien, A Presentation copy specially bound for Methuen Publishers - sold
One of a "small number of copies of the Clowes impression were specially bound in dark blue leather, upper cover and spine stamped in gilt, for presentation by the publisher.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000009 - The Silmarillion, London George Allen & Unwin, 1977. First Edition. Publisher salemans dummy copy used in advance of the books publication - sold
This sample book prints the half-title, title pages, copyright page and the first 32 pages of the text followed by a couple of hundred blank pages to fill out the book
.
> Enquire about this book
#000602 - The Silmarillion, 1st US Edition, Signed by Christopher Tolkien to the title page - SOLD
This particular copy was signed & dated by Christopher Tolkien, for the previous owner, at the July 26, 1987 Mythopoeic Conference held at Marquette University in Milwaukee, WI.
> Enquire about this book
#000467 - The Lord of the Rings - 1st Thus, 1968 1 Volume Paperback Editon, Near Fine - sold
Covers by Pauline Baynes, showing 2 of 3 panels of the 'Triptych' artwork originally painted by Pauline Baynes for the slipcase of the 1963 Deluxe Edition.
> Enquire about this book
#000554 - Lord of the Rings, Allen & Unwin 1st UK Edition, 1st Impressions with Original Dustjackets Near Fine/Near Fine - sold
A lovely example of the 1st impression book and original dustjacket, with a small amount of professional restoration to the fold

> Enquire about this book
#000578 - Houghton Mifflin 'Book Club Editons' of The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings - Unusual format - sold
An unusual set, matched in size and format, four volume hardback set. These books may have been a book club edition as they are unpriced.
> Enquire about this book
#PC000007 - The Hobbit serialization in Princess Magazine - sold
The story was split up into fifteen installments and issued on a weekly basis between October 10, 1964 and January 16, 1965
.
> Enquire about this book
#000570 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien 1937 1st Edition, 2nd impression with original dustjacket - sold
This is the only early UK edition published with Tolkien's color illustrations.
One of only 1877 copies of the original 2300 that survived the bombing of London in November 1940.

> Enquire about this book
#000544 - "The Lord of the Rings" Allen & Unwin, 1962/1963 13/9/10 impressions, Near Fine/Near Fine matched set - sold
An exceptional Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
The set is housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase.

> Enquire about this book
#000576 - "The Lord of the Rings" Houghton Mifflin 2nd US Edition 12th/11th/11th - sold
An exceptionally clean and tight set of this classic of fantasy literature.
> Enquire about this book
#000563 - 1979 Folio Society Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien with original publishers slipcase - sold
A splendid companion to the 1st Folio set of the Lord of the Rings, with matching design and format.
> Enquire about this book
#000515 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1959 11th impression in original dustjacket - sold
The book is in Very Good Plus condition, with some light fading to the edges of the boards, no soiling or wear at all.

> Enquire about this book
#000506 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition" - sold

This set is in Near Fine condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000490 - Farmer Giles of Ham - 1950 Houghton Mifflin 1st US Edition, 1st impression, with dustjacket - sold
Highly collectable, this is a very nice copy for any Tolkien fans collection.
> Enquire about this book
#000463 - Tree and Leaf, 1st US Edition, 3rd impression, Near Fine/Very Good Plus - sold
Published in 1965 by Houghton Mifflin, Boston. This copy is a beautiful example of a Near Fine Book and original dustjacket.  
> Enquire about this book
#000458 - 1st US Smith of Wootton Major 1st impression 1967 - Near Fine - SOLD
A beautiful 1st Printing of J.R.R. Tolkien's Smith of Wootton Major.  
This copy is Near Fine, with no writing or marks to the book.

> Enquire about this book
#000279 - 1st US Edition Lord of the Rings - 2nd/3rd/1st impressions with dustjackets - SOLD
This set is very scarce, with the variant Slate Blue/Grey Binding on the Fellowship of the Ring.  
> Enquire about this book
#CLP0031 - 1967 Smith of Wootton Major signed by J.R.R. Tolkien – First Edition First Impression - SOLD
This copy is signed by the Author, "J.R.R. Tolkien", to the first title page.
> Enquire about this book
#CLP0017 - 1992 Houghton Miflin, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien 3 volume slipcased edition - SOLD
Copyright 1987, Published in 1992, in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of Tolkien's birth.
> Enquire about this book
#000477 - The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien, Harper Collins 1991, features early unused design for dustjackets, As New - SOLD
This set is As New and in perfect condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000549 - The Lord of the Rings Sketchbook By Alan Lee, Signed to the Title Page by Alan Lee - SOLD
The 1st Edition of this wonderful book, revealing in pictures and words, how he created the beautiful paintings for the special centenary edition of the Lord of the Rings.
> Enquire about this book
#000310 - 1961 Puffin Books, The Hobbit, with Postcard Signed By Pauline Baynes - SOLD
The postcard is in as new condition, with a mylar cover to protect it. No other markings or writing to the book or postcard.
> Enquire about this book
#000488 - The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings - 1st Folio Society Impressions 1976 & 1977 Near Fine - SOLD
A very nice set of first editions of Tolkien primary classics of fantasy literature. The set is housed in the original publishers slipcase, showing only the lightest of wear to the edges, a few strays marks to the case.
> Enquire about this book
#000512 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, 1956 Eighth Impression Near Fine with Near Fine dustjacket - SOLD
A highly collectable copy, hard to find in this Near Fine condition.
Housed in custom slipcase to protect and show off this very collectable book.

> Enquire about this book
#000509 - 1951 UK Hobbit, with original dustjacket Near Fine/Very Good Plus, A superb copy of the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition - SOLD
A beautiful copy, virtually faultless, scarce in original dustjacket in any condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000508 - 1st US Hobbit, 1st printing, 1st state, variant ribbed cloth, with custom black leather clamshell - SOLD
A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book, housed in it's very own custom made full Black leather clamshell case, featuring to the front boards, in gilt, the Bowing Hobbit and title.
> Enquire about this book
#000425 - The Lord of the Rings, 8th/6th/5th with original dustjackets - SOLD
Someone treasured and protected these wonderful books well over the years. Scarce in this excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000416 - 1st UK Edition, later printings, Near Fine housed in Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
A beautiful matched set, virtually without fault. No shelf wear to the edges, only light soiling to the dustjackets.  
Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000346 - 1st US Hobbit with original dustjacket, fully restored. - SOLD
This book, housed in it's very rare and original dustjacket, features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000319 - 1st US Edition of the Lord of the Rings - 4th/2nd/1st with dustjackets, an early bright set - SOLD
A beautiful early impression set of the classic Lord of the Rings. Housed in custom slipcase, the colors of the dustjackets are bright and look spectacular.
> Enquire about this book 
#000317 - 1st US Lord of the Rings with dustjackets 1st/2nd/1st - SOLD
A beautiful early impression set of the classic Lord of the Rings. Published by Houghton Mifflin from plates printed in Great Britain at the same time as the 1st UK impressions.
> Enquire about this book
#000295 - 1st UK Edition The Hobbit 1st impression - SOLD
Very first edition of the Hobbit, the desire for every serious Tolkien collector.
> Enquire about this book
#000530 - 1st UK Hobbit, 1st printing, Very Good with custom clamshell case -SOLD
First Edition, First Impression. One of only 1,500 copies printed for the first publication of the author‚s first novel.

> Enquire about this book
#000509 - 1951 UK Hobbit, with original dustjacket Near Fine/Very Good Plus, A superb copy of the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition - SOLD
A beautiful copy, virtually faultless, scarce in original dustjacket in any condition.

> Enquire about this book
#000465 - The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Readers Union Set, with dustjackets - SOLD
Not for sale to the general public, limited to members of the Readers Union only.  
Published by the Readers Union in 1960 with the permission of George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London.

> Enquire about this book
#000489 - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion - 1997 1st Thus Folio Society - SOLD
A complete set of the major works of J.R.R. Tolkien in near fine condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000482 - The Two Towers, 1st US Edition, 1st impression of the Second Part of the Lord of the Rings, with dustjacket all 1st points - SOLD
The hardest to find of the 1st impressions, either UK or US. Extremely rare in original dustjacket.
> Enquire about this book
#000472 - The Lord of the Rings, 2nd Edition, Signed & Dated by J.R.R. Tolkien - SOLD
Letters of provenance from the gentlemen about his father who worked in the printing industry, and were able to have Tolkien sign the 3 books as a gift to their newborn son (grandson).  
The son has also provided a letter detailing the meeting on a family holiday, where they met with Tolkien and he signed the books.

> Enquire about this book
#000461 - The Lord of the Rings, Silver Anniversary Edition, Near Fine - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin, 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.  
> Enquire about this book
#000295 - 1st UK Edition The Hobbit 1st impression - SOLD
Very first edition of the Hobbit, the desire for every serious Tolkien collector.
> Enquire about this book
#000186 - 2nd UK Ed Lord of the Rings - 1st imp's with dustjackets - SOLD
The Revised (2nd) Edition.  
Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a First impression published in 1966.
Vol II: The Two Towers
Vol III: The Return of the King are also First impressions, published in 1966.  
> Enquire about this book
#000080 - 1st US Hobbit - 1st Edition 3rd State - SOLD
A very nice copy of an extremely collectable book.
> Enquire about this book
#000423 - The Lord of the Rings - 1st UK Edition 6th/5th/3rd impressions with dustjackets - SOLD
The books look remarkable, and the maps are attached, and in excellent condition. A beautiful concurrent, matched set.  
No shelf wear to the edges, or bumped corners.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000016 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, The Childrens Book Club Edition, London, 1942 - First UK edition third impression - SOLD
Very rare Foyles edition of The Hobbit in original dust jacket
.
> Enquire about this book
#000430 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Allen & Unwin 4th Impression 1946, with original dustjacket - SOLD
Dustjacket is in archival protector, to help preserve this unrestored and unrepaired original dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
#000393 - The Children of Hurin - 1st UK Edition - Signed & Dated by Alan Lee to the title page - SOLD
Signed and dated 18-4-2007 by the Illustrator Alan Lee to the title page.
> Enquire about this book
#000331 - 1937 UK Hobbit - 2nd imp - Complete and whole, Very Good Minus condition with clamshell case - SOLD
A very good looking copy, furnished with a facsimile of the original 2nd impression UK Dustjacket. This copy is also supplied with a gilt stamped custom green cloth clamshell case to house and protect this highly collectable copy.
> Enquire about this book
#000292 - 1st UK Edition - Lord of the Rings - Middle Impressions - 12/9/9 with dustjackets - SOLD
This Very Good set of books is also housed in a custom slipcase.  A very nice set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
> Enquire about this book
#000447 - The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien, a set of the UK 1st Edition, 1962, with publishers slipcase - SOLD
Positively one of the finest available, scarce in this excellent condition
.
> Enquire about this book
#000464 - The Lord of the Rings, 1st Printing of the 2nd US Edition, 1967 Houghton Mifflin - SOLD
The black cloth boards feature Tolkiens original "Ring & Eye" device stamped in various colors, matching topstain on each book.  
The set is all Near Fine. No writing, names, or dates.

> Enquire about this book
#000436 - "The Lord of the Rings" Comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King "Silver Anniversary Edition" - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.

> Enquire about this book
#000449 - Farmer Giles of Ham - 2nd impression, 1957 Allen & Unwin - SOLD
A Near Fine book, with original dustjacket in Near Fine condition as well.
> Enquire about this book
#000448 - Smith of Wootton Major - 1st UK Edition - SOLD
A Very Good Plus example of the First Edition of this book.  

> Enquire about this book
Scarest 1st editions Lord of the Rings Paulina Baynes triptych #000188 - The 1963 A&U Deluxe Edition - with original Pauline Baynes slipcase - SOLD
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the Lord of the Rings, housed in the very scarce original publishers slipcase featuring the Pauline Baynes color "triptych" artwork.  
> Enquire about this book
#SDB002 -First Edition set (4/1/2) with published Tolkien letter. - SOLD
This letter is number 336 in The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, edited by Humphrey Carpenter, to Sir Patrick Browne. The books are inscribed by Browne in ink. There is also a letter from Carpenter to Browne. A rare and valuable association copy.
#000424 - Smith of Wootton Major - 1st Printing 1967 - SOLD
A beautiful 1st Printing of J.R.R. Tolkien's Smith of Wootton Major.  
1st US Edition, publish by Houghton Mifflin in 1967.

> Enquire about this book
#000322 - Two Book set of the 1976 Folio Society 1st impressions, both variants of title page - SOLD
1976 Folio 1st Impression's. This set of the first Folio Society edition of The Hobbit are examples of the two Folio Society variants, both in Near Fine condition with slipcase's.
#000326 - 1955 Set of Lord of the Rings, UK 1st Editions 4th/2nd/1st impressions with dustjackets - Very Good Plus copies - SOLD
The set is all Very Good Plus to Near Fine copies, all unclipped, and virtually untanned dustjackets. The original cloth boards are all uniformly clean on all three books. Only slightest shelfware or bumped edges. Maps are all present, clean and bright, with no tears.
#000338 - Folio Society - The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion - SOLD
A wonderful matched set made of high quality acid free paper, and bound in full vegetable parchment to create a beautiful set of Tolkien's works.
> Enquire about this book
#000405 - The Children of Hurin, 1st UK Edition, with Bookplate Signed By Christopher Tolkien and Alan Lee, signed and dated 4-17-07 on title page. SOLD
A very hard to find edition, with the signed bookplate. Don't expect to see many of these for sale, as most will end up in private collections.

> Enquire about this book
#000288 - 1st UK Edition Lord of the Rings - Near Fine 3rd impressions with dustjackets, no fading or staining - SOLD
A custom slipcase, with black silk ribbon pull to house these treasures is included in the price.
#000216 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings 1962 & 1963 editions - Near Fine w/dustjackets - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, early 1960's set of the UK 1st Editions.
#000353 - 1942 Book Club Hobbit with Original Dustjacket - SOLD
One of 3000 copies of the 1942, 1st Edition 3rd impression, printed for the Children's Book Club of the bookseller Foyles, from the Allen & Unwin plates.
#000235 - US Silver Anniversary Edition 1981 - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.
#000280 -1981 US Silver Anniversary Edition - SOLD
Houghton Mifflin , 1981 1st thus US Edition, Silver Anniversary Edition to celebrate the 25th Anniversary of the release of the Lord of the Rings in 1954.
#000233 - 1977 1st printing Folio Society Lord of the Rings - SOLD
This is the first printing by the Folio Society, dated 1977, of J.R.R. Tolkien's, The Lord of the Rings. Features the light grey quarter leather binding, with gilded labyrinth design by Jeff Clements.
#000234 - 1990 Folio Society - 'Seven Rings' style binding - SOLD
A beautiful, Near Fine, set of the second style of binding issued by the Folio Society in 1990.
#000336 - 1960 Readers Union Lord of the Rings, Very Good Plus/Near Fine with original dustjackets - SOLD
The only set to have this particular and very unusual dustjacket.  Scarce in this condition.  
Includes custom slipcase for display and protection of these fine books.
#000312 - 1961 Allen & Unwin Lord of the Rings, Original dustjackets, and publishers slipcase - SOLD
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 10th impression published in 1961.
The Two Towers is a 8th impression published in 1961.
The Return of the King is a 7th impression published in 1961.
#000294 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings, with dustjackets 1st imp's - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.  
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 1st impression published on July 29th 1954.  
The Two Towers is a 1st impression published on November 11th, 1954.   
The Return of the King is a 1st impression published on October 20th, 1955.
#000237 - The Hobbit & Lord of the Rings UK 1954-1956 - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954, 1955, & 1956 1st Editions plus a copy of the 1954 Hobbit, 6th overall printing, or the 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).
#000327 - 1958 Houghton Mifflin - The Hobbit with dustjacket - 10th impression Very Good Plus - SOLD
A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic.
#000335 - 1st US Hobbit 1st State - Facsimile dustjacket & slipcase - SOLD
There are no names or writing in the book.  
The text block and maps are also very clean and bright, without any foxing whatsoever.  
The original cloth shows no shelf wear on the bottom edges, very clean, and only the lightest wear at the top of the spine.  A wonderfull copy of an extremely collectable book.
#000254 - 1st imp of 2nd Ed US Hobbit - 1951 - SOLD
A Very Good copy of an extremely scare early Hobbit.  The 1951, 5th overall printing, or the 1st printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).
#000183 - Allen & Unwin 5th Impression Hobbit - 1st printing of 2nd edition with dustjacket -SOLD
Stated 5th impression on title verso, one of 3500 printed and bound from November 1950 thru March 1953 (per Hammond and Anderson).
#000284 - 2nd Edition Hobbit Signed by JRR Tolkien - SOLD
A Very Good copy of an extremely collectable book.
#000281 - 1st UK Hobbit with dustjacket, 1st impression with clamshell case - SOLD
 A very presentable 1st Impression in its original dustjacket, without restoration.
#000293 -1st Edition UK Hobbit - 2nd Imp - SOLD
The Hobbit or There and Back Again.  Published by Allen & Unwin, this second impression published 1937, same year as 1st impression.
#000228 - 1937 1st Edition 2nd Impression UK Hobbit, original cloth - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1937 The Hobbit 2nd Imp.
1st US Hobbit - 2nd state #000034 - 1st US Hobbit - 2nd State facsimile dj with slipcase - SOLD
A very nice copy of an extremely collectable Tolkien book.
#000300 - 1st US Hobbit - 3rd State - Ink splatter to front board, otherwise Near Fine - SOLD
I have provided a one piece facsimile of the very rare 1st Dustjacket, as well as a custom slipcase to help protect and show off this lovely classic of modern fiction.
Foyles Hobbit 1st UK 3rd impression 1942 #000137 - 1st Book Club Edition, 1st UK 3rd impression, 1942 The Hobbit - SOLD
One of 3000 copies of the 1942, 1st Edition 3rd impression, printed for the Children's Book Club of the bookseller Foyles, from the Allen & Unwin plates.
#000278 - 1st Edition 4th impression UK Hobbit, with dustjacket - SOLD
#000100 - 6th Impression US Hobbit w/dj - SOLD
A fantastic copy of an early printing of The Hobbit.  The 1954, 6th overall printing, or the 2nd printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).
#000200 - 1957 9th UK Hobbit with dustjacket - Near Fine - SOLD
The 5th impression of the 2nd Edition, or 9th impression overall, published in 1957.
#000150 - The Hobbit - 1961 Allen & Unwin - 13 th impression with superb dustjacket & slipcase - SOLD
A beautiful, clean, collectable copy. Custom open ended slipcase included with the book.
#000321 - The 1st UK Lord of the Rings - 1st impression set with dustjackets - 1st/1st/1st Very Good with dustjackets - SOLD
A beautiful, collectable set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature. A fantastic set of First Editions of this classic of fantasy literature, with a custom slipcase to protect and house these 'precious' books.
#000139 - 1st impressions, 1st edition UK Lord of the Rings in original cloth and dustjackets - Near Fine - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition The Lord of the Rings.
#000277 - 1st UK Edition - 1st impressions with dustjackets - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, published in 1954, 1954, and 1955, the 1st UK Edition, 1st impressions.
#000290 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings - Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 11th impression published in 1961. The Two Towers is a 8th impression published in 1961. The Return of the King is a 8th impression published in 1961.
#000291 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings - Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
The Fellowship of the Ring is a 11th impression published in 1961. The Two Towers is a 8th impression published in 1961. The Return of the King is a 8th impression published in 1961.
#000155 - 1st Deluxe Allen & Unwin Edition with original Pauline Baynes "Triptych" artwork Publishers Slipcase - SOLD
The scarcest of all the original Allen & Unwin 1st Editions, as well as the Houghton Mifflin issues
#000229 - 1963 Allen & Unwin Deluxe Edition - Pauline Baynes slipcase (reproduction) - SOLD
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings.
#000071 - 1963 1st Deluxe Lord of the Rings - Pauline Baynes reproduced slipcase - SOLD
The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King".
#000124 - 1st US Lord of the Rings - 1st impression set - SOLD
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Houghton Mifflin, 1954/1955/1956 1st US Edition of the Lord of the Rings; a beautiful looking set of the 1st American Edition.
#000241 - 1st Edition US Lord of the Rings - early printings w/dj's - SOLD
An exceptional and lovely set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.  The set is housed in a custom cloth slipcase to show and protect this beautiful set.
#000154 - 1st UK Edition - The Lord of the Rings - 2nd/2nd/1st impressions - Near Fine w/dj's - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/55/55 1st UK Edition.
#000163 - 1st US Edition Lord of the Rings w/dustjackets 3/3/1 Near Fine - SOLD
A beautiful early impression set of the classic Lord of the Rings.  Housed in custom slipcase, the colors of the dustjackets are bright and look spectacular.
The Lord of the Rings Houghton Mifflin 1963 1st edition #000174 - The Lord of the Rings - Houghton Mifflin 1st Edition 1963 - SOLD
A beautiful early impression set of the classic Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring is the 13th impression, published in 1963. The Two Towers is a 10th impression. The Return of the King is a 9th impression, published in 1962.
#000203 - UK Lord of the Rings 1st imp of the 2nd Edition w/dustjackets - SOLD
The Revised (2nd) Edition. Vol I: The Fellowship of the Ring is a First impression published in 1966. Vol II: The Two Towers and Vol III: The Return of the King are also First impressions, published in 1966.
#000202 - UK Lord of the Rings 1st imp set 1954/1954/1955 - no Dustjackets - but original set - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition, 1st imp/1st imp/1st imp 1st state, as per Hammond and Anderson. A Very Good set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
#000224 - Signed 1st UK Lord of the Rings - 2nd/2nd/1st impressions - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, 1954/55/55 1st UK Edition.
#000217 - 1st UK Lord of the Rings 1959 & 1960 editions - Near Fine w/dustjackets & Publishers slipcase - SOLD
George Allen & Unwin, very likely one of the first sets to be issued in the original publishers slipcase.
#000185 - 1st UK Edition - Lord of the Rings - Later printings 15th 12th 11th, Near Fine/Very Good Plus - SOLD
An exceptional Near Fine/Very Good Plus set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.
#000257 - 1st Edition UK Lord of the Rings - 1961 11/8/8 imps - SOLD
 An exceptionally Near Fine set of first editions of this classic of fantasy literature.

The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.

Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.

Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:

  •  Original cloth bindings
  •  Custom Cloth bindings
  •  Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  •  Rare Tolkien items
  •  Tolkien art and sketches
  •  Other Tolkien collectables

Terms of sale: Prices are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.