• HOME
  • SEARCH
  • LINK US
  • CONTACTS
  • SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER
  • SHOP
Tolkien news by email
Tolkien News RSS Feed
  • J.R.R. TOLKIEN & HIS WORKS
  • COLLECTING TOLKIEN BOOKS
  • ARTICLES & REVIEWS
  • NEWS HEADLINES
  • TOLKIEN BOOK SHOP
  • SUPPORT US
  • Original cloth bindings
  • Custom Cloth bindings
  • Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  • Rare Tolkien items
  • Tolkien art and sketches
  • Other Tolkien ITEMS
  • FACSIMILE DUSTJACKETS
  •  
  • New Tolkien books

Tolkien Library Store - Original Cloth Bindings - The Hobbit original bindings

The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Hobbit
The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Lord of the Rings

The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Silmarillion
The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Children of Hurin
Boxed editions by J.R.R. Tolkien
Boxed sets
Books about Tolkien
Books about Tolkien
Tolkien Folio Society Editions
Folio Society Editions

Fairy Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien
Fairy Tales by Tolkien
Poetry by J.R.R. Tolkien
Poetry by Tolkien
Signed Tolkien books shop
Signed Tolkien books
Signed Tolkien books shop
Tolkien academic work
 
#CLP0043B - 1937 true 1st UK Edition 1st impression of The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, with custom slipcase and facsimile dustjacket - € 8600,-
Very first edition of the Hobbit, the desire for every serious Tolkien collector.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1937 UK 1st Impression, with Custom Clamshell Case

#001014 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1937 UK 1st Impression, with Custom Clamshell Case - $8,250.00


A wonderful copy, although a bit worn and soiled, but whole and complete. Housed in a custom quarterbound leather and marbled paper slipcase.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 2nd Impression UK 1st Edition, with Clamshell Case

#000970 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 2nd Impression UK 1st Edition, with Clamshell Case - $5000.00


One of only 1877 copies of the original 2300 that survived the bombing of London in November 1940.

> Enquire about this book
#CLP0040 - 1942 Book Club Hobbit with Facsimile Dustjacket - € 1250,-
One of 3000 copies of the 1942, 1st Edition 3rd impression, printed for the Children's Book Club of the bookseller Foyles, from the Allen & Unwin plates. 
> Enquire about this book
#CLP0044 - 1954 6th UK Hobbit in later dust jacket - € 500,-
The 2nd impression of the 2nd Edition, or 6th impression overall, published in 1954. Scarce in any condition.
> Enquire about this book
#000557 - The Hobbit, 1955 7th Impression in Dustjacket, Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/Very Good Plus - $725.00
A Near Fine copy in Very Good Plus/Near Fine original dustjacket, designed by Tolkien, featuring his Mountains & Dragon design, as found on the original UK Editions.
> Enquire about this book
#000564 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1956 8th Impression in Dustjacket - $875.00
The original dustjacket is incorrectly marked the 7th impression, but would appear to be the original as both book and dustjacket are remarkably well preserved.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1957 9th Impression in Dustjacket

#001008 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1957 9th Impression in Dustjacket - $850.00


A custom faux leather clamshell, stamped with Tolkien's Mountains and Dragon design to protect and show this classic of fantasy literature.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket

#000928 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1958 10th Impression in Dustjacket - $650.00


A beautiful copy, of an early printing, of this much sought after children's classic.

> Enquire about this book
#CLP0045A - 1958 10th UK Hobbit with original dust jacket - € 345,-
The 6th impression of the 2nd Edition, or 10th impression overall, published in 1958. Scarce in this Fine condition.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 12th Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket

#000917 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 12th Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket - $600.00


This copy has been elegantly rebound in full Dark Green Morocco leather.

> Enquire about this book

#000896 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket. - $525.00


The 1961 13th overall printing, or the 9th printing of the 2nd Edition (1951).

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket

#000918 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, Early Impression Near Fine in Dustjacket - $475.00


A Near Fine copy in a Very Good Plus condition original dustjacket designed by Tolkien, as found on the original UK Editions.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000015 - Uncorrected Proof Copy of the Hobbit, Allen and Uwin, 1966- € 17.500
J.R.R.Tolkien the Hobbit proofs are very rare to find and extremely rare Tolkien collectables
This one with tolkiens name misspelled on the front cover and title page
.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st State, with Original Dustjacket

#000954 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st State, with Original Dustjacket - $9,500.00


A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book, housed in it's very rare and newly restored original dustjacket.

> Enquire about this book
#PC000017 - 1st US Hobbit 1938 3rd State - Near Fine - € 1700
A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book. This book features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.
> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with custom slipcase

#000980 - The Hobbit, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State, with custom slipcase - $2000.00


It features the 4 color and 9 black and white illustrations by Tolkien, all of which are present and in extremely clean and bright condition.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State

#000835 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st US Edition, 1st Impression, 3rd State - $1850.00


No names, inscriptions or other writing noted.

> Enquire about this book

#000907 - The Hobbit, or There and Back Again, 1st Impression of 2nd US Edition, 1951 5th Impression in Dustjacket - $2000.00


The Hobbit or There and Back Again, by J.R.R. Tolkien. A superb copy of an early printing of The Hobbit.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, 50th Anniversary Edition, with Slipcase Still Sealed

#000847 - The Hobbit, 50th Anniversary Edition, with Slipcase Still Sealed. - $150.00


This copy is still sealed in the original shrinkwrap, with no scuffs or markings noted.

> Enquire about this book
The Hobbit, an Illustrated Edition, with Clear Dustjacket, Ranking Bass Deluxe Edition

#000981 - The Hobbit, an Illustrated Edition, with Clear Dustjacket, Ranking Bass Deluxe Edition - $125.00


The illustrations and cinematic sequence drawings are based on the animated film by Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass.


> Enquire about this book
#PC000014 - The Hobbit Indian Paperback Edition, 2007, HarperCollins- € 35
For sale on the indian subcontinent only, now also available from the Tolkien Library Store
.
> Enquire about this book

See the Original Cloth Bindings which have been sold >

The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.

Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.

Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:

  •  Original cloth bindings
  •  Custom Cloth bindings
  •  Signed / Numbered / Limited editions
  •  Rare Tolkien items
  •  Tolkien art and sketches
  •  Other Tolkien collectables

Terms of sale: Prices are only indications, always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash, or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping.  Checks will delay shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.


Spread the news about this: