![]() |
#PC000022 - The Children of Hurin Leather Signed Limited Edition - 19 / 500 - €980 Leather Cased and signed by Christopher Tolkien and Allan Lee - very early number. Mint, unopened, still in original mailer box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#PC000005 - The Children of Hurin Leather Signed Limited Edition - 15 / 500 - € 1300 Leather Cased and signed by Christopher Tolkien and Allan Lee - very early number. Earliest number on the market! Mint, unopened, still in original mailer box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#PC000006 - The Children of Hurin Leather Signed Limited Edition - 12 / 500 - € 1500 Leather Cased and signed by Christopher Tolkien and Allan Lee - very early number. Earliest number on the market! Mint, unopened, still in original mailer box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000543 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection in Original Publishers Slipcase, Limited to 500 Sets Worldwide! - $850.00 A very limited number of these sets are available, as only 500 were produced for worldwide distribution. Each book and slipcase still sealed in factory shrinkwrap, unopened as issued. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0006 - The J.R.R. Tolkien Deluxe Edition Collection: The Children of Hurin, The Silmarillion, The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings – € 400,- A unique set limited to 500 pieces only. Not available to US customers, but now availbale through the Tolkien Library Store. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0001 - UK 50th Anniversary Edition of the Lord of the Rings - Still sealed in publishers shrink wrap – € 190,- Matching in style and presentation the 2004 Deluxe Edition of the Hobbit, the Deluxe Children of Hurin released in April 2007 and the Deluxe Silmarillion released in September 2007. Soon to be complemented by the release of a matching Deluxe Tales of the Perilous Realm (October 2008 release). > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000540 - The Hobbit, Matches the 50th Anniversary Edition of the Lord of the Rings, Harper Collins 2004 - $275.00 Quarter bound in green, stamped in red and gold foil on grey boards, and housed in a matching slipcase. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0002 - The Hobbit, by J.R.R. Tolkien, Harper Collins 2004 Deluxe Edition – € 160,- This Deluxe Edition is a beautiful companion to the 50th Anniversary Edition of 'The Lord of the Rings', as well as matching the Deluxe Children of Hurin released in April 2007 and the Deluxe Silmarillion released in September 2007. Soon to be complemented by the release of a matching Deluxe Tales of the Perilous Realm (October 2008 release). > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0003 - The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien, The 30th Anniversary Deluxe UK Edition – € 150,- Matches the style and design of the Harper Collin's 50th Anniversary Lord of the Rings, the 2004 Deluxe Hobbit, and the Deluxe Children of Hurin released in April 2007. Soon to be complemented by the release of a matching Deluxe Tales of the Perilous Realm (October 2008 release). > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0004 - The Children of Hurin by J.R.R. Tolkien, The 30th Anniversary Deluxe UK Edition – € 130,- Matches the style and design of the Harper Collin's 50th Anniversary Lord of the Rings, the 2004 Deluxe Hobbit, and the Deluxe Silmarillion released in April 2007. Soon to be complemented by the release of a matching Deluxe Tales of the Perilous Realm (October 2008 release). > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0005 - US 50th Anniversary Edition of the Lord of the Rings - Still sealed in publishers shrink wrap – € 85,- The Lord of the Rings: 50th Anniversary Edition is a spectacular celebratory edition including a fully corrected text, two large-format two-color foldout maps, protective slipcase with inset panels, two-color foil stamping, ribbon place marker, gilded edges, and Tolkien's hand-colored leaves of the Book of Mazarbul. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0021 - The Hobbit, 1st UK De Luxe Edition of 1976, Near Fine in Good publisher's box with label - € 125,- Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's original Good publisher's box. Comes with a Tolkien postcard, with Tolkien’s own illustration of The Green Dragon. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0022 - The Hobbit, 3rd impression of the UK De Luxe Edition of 1976, published in 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine publisher's box with label - € 125,- Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's Very Good Plus publisher's box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000516 - The Hobbit, 1st UK De Luxe Edition of 1976, Near Fine in publisher's box with label - $495.00 Overall a Near Fine copy of this wonderful book, housed in it's Very Good Plus publisher's box. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000555 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Signed Limited Edition, #8 of 100 Signed Copies - $4,100.00 A wonderful copy of an extremely collectable book. In unread condition, a must for the serious collector. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000444 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition #180/500 - $800.00 This Limited Numbered Edition was published in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0024 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition #340/500 - € 600,- This Limited Numbered Edition was published in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0025 - The Hobbit, 1987 Super Deluxe Limited Edition #451/500 - € 650,- This Limited Numbered Edition was published in 1987 to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the original publication of The Hobbit. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#SDB00010 - Super Deluxe Hobbit, 1987 Unwin Hyman #451/500 - £400.00 The scarcest of all the original Allen & Unwin 1st Editions, as well as the Houghton Mifflin issues. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#SDB0005 - Lord of the Rings. Folio Society Goat skin Deluxe limited edition (1,750) - 5 set edition LotR+Hobbit+Silmarillion. - £ 750 Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000456 - Folio Numbered Limited Edition of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion, matched Limitation Numbers - $2250.00 Five Book Set, matching Limitation Number of #1439, on all three issues, Includes The Hobbit #1439, The Lord of the Rings #1439, and The Silmarillion #1439. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#SDB0008 - The Lord of the Rings (3 volumes), The Hobbit and The Silmarillion. Easton press edition - £360 Absolutely Mint - still sealed. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0007 - The Silmarillion - 2002 Limited Deluxe Edition with publishers slipcase, Black Leather – € 150,- Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 2002 Deluxe Limited Edition. Quarter Bound in Black Leather with Gilt title, Author, Publisher and Tolkien Monogram to the spine. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0008 - The Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Edition of 1997 - Black Leather & Cloth slipcase 1/1000 – € 370,- Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1997 Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0009 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Harper Collins Limited Edition, one of 2500 copies published in 1999 – € 290,- Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of the 1999 Deluxe Limited Edition, Limited to 2500 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000513 - The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Harper Collins Limited Edition, one of 2500 copies published in 1999 Near Fine - $425.00 A beautiful example of the Limited Deluxe edition in very nice condition. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000435 - The History of Middle Earth, Part 2 Limited Deluxe Edition - $560.00 Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0010 - The History of Middle Earth, Part 3 Limited Deluxe Edition – € 325,- Harper Collins Publishers, the 1st printing of 2001, The Deluxe Limited Edition, limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000481 - The History of Middle Earth - Harper Collins Deluxe Limited Editions, Part I, Part II, and Part III - $1850.00 This set is As New and in perfect condition. Limited to 1000 copies worldwide. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0066 - JRR Tolkien Limited Edition Roverandom only 25 copies - € 1300,- Copy Number 20 of a limited Edition of only 25 copies, Thornton’s specially rebound edition of “Roverandom”. > Enquire about this book |
| #JB0003 - JRR Tolkien Limited Edition Oliphaunt only 14 prints -$1000.00 Printed at Eden Press in Toronto on September 1984. This is number 4 in an edition of 14. |
|
![]() |
#SDB00011 - 1987 Harper Collins, The Hobbit, Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Limited Edition - £ 400.00 Number 55 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0012 - 1987 Harper Collins, The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Limited Edition #542/600 - € 600,- Number 542 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0011 - The Silmarillion - Signed Limited Numbered Deluxe Edition #377 of 500 - € 600,- This specially bound and slipcased first edition, published on 2 September 1998 by Harper Collins Publishers, has been limited to 500 copies, each one numbered and signed by the editor and the artist. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000486 - Harper Collins The Hobbit, Signed/Limited/Numbered Edition - #490 of 600 - $750.00 Number 490 of a Limited Edition of only 600, specially bound and slipcased by the publisher to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the first publication of "The Hobbit". Signed by the renowned artist, Alan Lee. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000445 -The Lord of the Rings Signed & Numbered Alan Lee Deluxe Limited Edition - $1595.00 This specially bound and slipcased edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. Limited to 250 copies. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0023 - The very 1st UK Deluxe Edition of The Lord of the Rings - 1963 Deluxe Edition with Pauline Baynes Triptych Slipcase - € 1850,- The true 1st Deluxe Edition of the 3 volumes of the Lord of the Rings, comprised of "The Fellowship of the Ring", "The Two Towers", and "The Return of the King". > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0015 - 1992 Harper Collins, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. Signed Alan Lee 1 volume Deluxe Limited Edition #109/250 - € 1100,- Number 109 of a Limited Edition of only 250, specially bound and slipcased one volume edition of the Lord of the Rings published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0014 - 1992 Harper Collins, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. Signed Alan Lee 1 volume Deluxe Limited Edition #11/200 - € 1200,- Number 11 of a Limited Edition of only 200, specially bound and slipcased one volume edition of the Lord of the Rings published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0013 - 1992 Harper Collins, The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien. Signed Alan Lee 3 volume Deluxe Limited Edition #241/250 - € 1000,- Number 241 of a Limited Edition of only 250, specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000532 - The Lord of the Rings **Signed Alan Lee Deluxe Ltd. Ed.* - 3 Volume Edition #54/250 - $1575.00 This specially bound and slipcased three volume edition of the Lord of the Rings has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#SDB0004 - Lord of the Rings. Harper Collins 3 volume Deluxe Edition (limited edition of 250) - £825 Absolutely stunning set, the best of the deluxe editions, bound in dark green leather and cloth with the JRRT monogram on the front boards of the books and the original publishers slipcase. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000534 - The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume Edition 1969 - $865.00 A Very Good Plus copy of the book, it has the slightest of rubbing to the gilt on the front stamped design, otherwise Near Fine. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000533 - The Lord of the Rings, Allen & Unwin Deluxe 1 volume edition, 1978 6th impression with publishers Case - $250.00 A Near Fine copy of the book, in a Very Good Plus case, with the label to the front. The book basically has no faults, clean and bright, the slightest of markings to the rear boards. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#CLP0020 - 1978 The Lord of the Rings, Deluxe 1 Volume India Paper Edition, 6th impression - € 125,- The black buckram cloth has the Tolkien design depicting the Numenorean throne with 'Elendil' in tengwar, stamped on upper cover in gilt, silver and green. > Enquire about this book |
| #JB0004 - Super Deluxe Silmarillion published in 1982 by Allen & Unwin - $2000 A Fine example of the very hard to find Super Deluxe Collector's Edition. Red Leather, published in 1982 using first edition sheets from 1977, printed by Clows and Sons. Comes with a card signed by Chrisopher Tolkien! |
|
![]() |
#CLP0019 - 1981 Poems and Stories UK De Luxe Edition with publisher's box, illustrations by Pauline Baynes - € 125,- Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book |
![]() |
#000479 - Poems and Stories UK De Luxe Edition with publisher's box, illustrations by Pauline Baynes - $200.00 Contains The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth Beorhthelm's Son, On Fairy Stories, Leaf by Niggle, Farmer Giles of Ham, and Smith of Wootton Major. > Enquire about this book |
See the Limited / Signed / Numbered Editions which have been sold >
The Tolkien Library Store always has a large amount of rare and collectible Tolkien books up for sale. The books in the Tolkien Library Store always have a high collectible value and are of the finest on the market. Tolkien books available include both the UK and US editions, original cloth bindings, custom fine bindings, and Signed / Numbered / Limited Editions.
Rare Tolkien items are also available, including books and letters signed by Tolkien, proof copies and books from Tolkiens personal library.
Not all items are on display here, so please do not hesitate to make requests about Tolkien books you are trying to find. Whatever you are looking to buy or sell, we will always try to help.
Please choose the category of books you are interested in:
Terms of sale: Prizes are only indications,
always inquire if books are still available. We accept Money Orders, cash,
or Credit Cards (paypal) for immediate shipping. Checks will delay
shipment for 10 days for checks to clear. Please inquire for shipping
quotes.
Interested: Please send email to info@tolkienlibrary.com.